Skip to main content
Local Expert Handyman logo
Pricing & Costs

How Much Does a Handyman Charge Per Hour? 2026 Rates for Alexandria and Northern Virginia

Handymen charge $50 to $125 an hour. See 2026 Alexandria and Northern Virginia rates, minimum charges, job prices and handyman vs contractor costs.

By Local Expert HandymanPublished October 6, 2026

If you're asking how much does a handyman charge per hour, the national answer is $50 to $125. Self-employed handymen usually charge $50 to $80 an hour, and handyman companies charge $75 to $125, plus materials. In the Washington, D.C. area, homeowners report hourly rates of roughly $40 to $80.

That number only tells you part of the story, though. Two handymen with the same hourly rate can send you very different bills once minimum charges, trip fees and material markups are added. In Virginia, the size of the job also decides whether a handyman can legally do it at all.

This guide covers typical rates, common job prices, the fees that catch people off guard, and how to compare hourly and flat-rate quotes so you know what a fair price looks like before anyone picks up a drill.

How Much Does a Handyman Charge Per Hour? The Quick Numbers

Most handyman pricing comes down to a handful of line items. Here is what each one typically costs, based on HomeGuide's national cost data:

ChargeTypical rangeWhat it covers
Self-employed handyman$50 to $80 per hourLabor only, from an independent pro
Handyman company$75 to $125 per hourLabor from a company that carries its own licensing, insurance and guarantees
Uninsured or rural handyman$35 to $65 per hourLower overhead, but less protection for you
Day rate$320 to $600 per dayA full day on a long list or a larger project
Minimum charge$75 to $200The least you'll pay for any visit
Trip charge$30 to $80A run to buy materials or travel outside the service area
Material markup20% to 50%Added when the handyman buys the supplies
Mileage fee$0.30 to $0.60 per mileJobs outside the normal service area

The gap between independent and company rates is mostly overhead. A company pays for vetting, insurance, licensing, vehicles and a warranty, and those costs show up in the hourly rate. An independent pro may be cheaper, but you take on the job of checking their insurance, license and references yourself.

Handyman Rates in Alexandria, VA and Northern Virginia

Handyman rates in Alexandria, VA generally sit at or above the national middle. HomeGuide's city data puts Washington, D.C. at $40 to $80 per hour, and HomeAdvisor reports that Alexandria homeowners pay about $495 for a typical handyman project, with most falling between $215 and $793.

Several local factors push handyman pricing in Northern Virginia toward the upper half of those ranges:

  • Labor costs. General maintenance and repair workers in the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro earn more than the national average, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.
  • Travel time. A 4-mile trip from Del Ray to the West End can take longer than a 15-mile drive in a smaller market, and travel time is time a handyman can't bill.
  • Parking. Street parking in Old Town can mean carrying tools and materials a block or more, which adds time to small jobs.
  • Licensing. Virginia requires a contractor license for any job over $1,000, and Fairfax County adds its own local license for many residential contractors and handymen. Licensed companies carry those costs.

Why a $26 Wage Becomes an $85 Hourly Rate

BLS data puts the average wage for general maintenance and repair workers in the D.C. metro at roughly $26 an hour. So why does a handyman bill three times that?

Because the hourly rate pays for everything around the work, not just the work. A handyman business covers liability insurance, workers' compensation, a vehicle, fuel, tools, licensing fees, scheduling and estimating time, and warranty callbacks. Then there are the hours nobody can bill: driving between jobs, picking up parts, and quoting projects that never happen. A handyman who works 40 hours a week might only bill 25 or 30 of them.

That math is why a quote far below the local range deserves a second look. Usually something is missing, often insurance.

What Older Alexandria Homes Add to the Clock

A lot of Alexandria's homes are decades old, and some in Old Town date back centuries. Older homes take longer to work on. Plaster walls crack differently than drywall and take more care to patch. Doors and windows in settled frames rarely hang square, so a "simple" door swap can turn into shimming and planing. Hidden surprises, like old wiring behind a light fixture, add time too.

If you live in Old Town or the Parker-Gray neighborhood, exterior changes visible from a public street generally need approval from the city's Board of Architectural Review before work begins. Even painting previously unpainted brick requires review. Plan for that step, since it affects your timeline more than the hourly rate.

Minimum Handyman Charge, Trip Fees and Other Add-Ons

Almost every handyman sets a minimum handyman charge, usually $75 to $200. It's either a higher rate for the first hour or a minimum number of billable hours.

Minimums exist because every visit has fixed costs: driving over, unloading, setting up, cleaning up and driving to the next job. A 20-minute faucet cartridge swap, one of the most common plumbing repairs, costs the handyman nearly as much as a full hour.

After the first hour, ask how the time is billed. Some handymen bill in 15-minute increments; others round up to the next half hour or hour. On a job that runs 2 hours and 10 minutes, that difference can mean paying for 2.25 hours or 3.

The other common add-ons:

  • Trip charges of $30 to $80 when the handyman has to leave to buy materials.
  • Material markup of 20% to 50% when they supply the parts. Basic hardware like screws and anchors is usually included in the rate.
  • Mileage or travel fees for addresses outside the normal service area.

None of these are unfair on their own. The problem is finding out about them after the work is done, so ask before you book.

Handyman Cost Per Job: Common Repairs and Typical Prices

Many handymen quote common tasks as a flat price instead of by the hour. Here is the typical handyman cost per job for frequent requests, from HomeGuide's national price list:

JobTypical cost
Leaky faucet repair$65 to $150
Light fixture replacement$65 to $175
Ceiling fan installation$75 to $150
Furniture assembly$85 to $200
TV mounting$100 to $300
Faucet installation$120 to $300
Toilet repair$130 to $310
Caulking repair$150 to $300
Gutter repair$150 to $500
Drywall repair$200 to $800
Door installation$225 to $825
Paint a room$350 to $850

These are national figures, and Northern Virginia jobs often land in the upper half. For reference, Local Expert Handyman's own published guide lists door installation at $300 to $900 and energy-efficient window replacement at $400 to $1,200 per window.

As a rough rule, small jobs under two hours cost $50 to $250, medium jobs under five hours cost $250 to $500, and larger jobs lasting from five hours to a few days cost $500 to $1,500.

Hourly vs. Flat-Rate Pricing: Which Saves You More?

Neither model is cheaper by default. The better choice depends on how clearly you can describe the job.

Hourly pricingFlat-rate pricing
Best forA mixed to-do list or a job with unknown scopeA clearly defined task
Who carries the riskYou, if the job runs longThe handyman, if the job runs long
Final costKnown only at the endKnown before work starts
Watch forSlow work, billing increments, unplanned extra tasksVague scope that leads to change orders

Here's an example of how the two models compare on the same list. Say you want a ceiling fan installed, a door that sticks adjusted, two drywall patches fixed, and a bathroom re-caulked. At an illustrative $90 an hour, if the work takes 3.5 hours you'd pay $315 in labor. If the ceiling box turns out to need extra bracing and the job runs 5 hours, the bill becomes $450. A flat-rate quote fixes the price up front, so the risk of a long day sits with the handyman rather than with you.

Flat-rate pricing works well when the handyman has actually seen the job. That's why an on-site estimate matters: it turns a guess into a written number. Local Expert Handyman, for example, gives a written flat-rate quote after a free on-site visit, so the approved number is the number you pay.

Handyman vs. Contractor Cost

Hourly rates for handymen and general contractors overlap more than people expect. Handymen typically charge $50 to $125 an hour, and general contractors charge $50 to $150. The real difference shows up on bigger projects, where general contractors usually charge a fee of 10% to 20% on top of the total construction cost to manage subcontractors, permits and scheduling.

So the handyman vs contractor cost question is really about project size and scope. In Virginia, the law draws the line for you:

  • Jobs of $1,000 or less (labor and materials combined) can be done without a state contractor license.
  • Jobs over $1,000 and under $30,000 require at least a Class C contractor license from Virginia's Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation (DPOR).
  • Larger jobs require a Class B or Class A license.

Some work usually needs a licensed tradesperson, and often a permit, whatever the price: modifying electrical circuits, moving plumbing lines and gas work are the common examples. A handyman can usually replace a faucet or a light fixture, but rewiring a room or relocating a drain is a job for a licensed specialist.

The practical takeaway: a small repair list is handyman territory, and a $6,000 bathroom refresh is contractor territory under Virginia law, even if the same person does both. A licensed company that handles small repairs and full remodels can save you from hiring twice.

How to Get an Accurate Quote and Keep Your Bill Down

  1. Make one list. Bundling several small jobs into one visit means you pay the minimum charge once instead of three times.
  2. Send photos and measurements. Clear photos help the handyman bring the right tools and parts, which cuts trip charges.
  3. Decide who buys materials. Buying them yourself avoids the markup, but ask first, since some pros prefer to supply parts they'll warranty.
  4. Clear the work area. Moving furniture and clearing access before arrival keeps billable time on the actual repair.
  5. Ask five questions before booking: What's your minimum? How do you bill after the first hour? Is there a trip charge? What's your material markup? Do you warranty your work?
  6. Check the license. For any job over $1,000, ask for the Virginia contractor license number and confirm it on DPOR's website.
  7. Don't pay much up front. For small jobs, pay when the work is done. For larger projects, tie payments to completed milestones.

Getting a Fair Price on Your Next Repair

The honest answer to how much does a handyman charge per hour is $50 to $125, with Northern Virginia usually landing in the upper half. The better question is what the whole job will cost once minimums, trip fees, markups and licensing are part of the picture. A written quote from someone who has seen the work answers that.

If you're in Alexandria, Arlington, Fairfax, Springfield or nearby, Local Expert Handyman offers free on-site estimates and flat-rate written quotes for everything from a dripping faucet to a full remodel. Request your free quote or call 703-653-0079.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do handymen charge for estimates?

Many handymen and handyman companies offer free estimates for typical home repairs. Some charge for detailed estimates on large projects and credit that fee toward the job. Ask before scheduling so the first visit doesn't become a surprise minimum charge.

Is it cheaper to pay a handyman by the hour or by the job?

Hourly pricing can be cheaper for quick, well-understood tasks done by a fast worker. Flat-rate pricing is usually safer when the scope is clear but the time is hard to predict. If you can't tell how long a job will take, a written flat-rate quote protects your budget.

Does a handyman need a license in Virginia?

Virginia has no separate handyman license. Anyone taking on a job worth more than $1,000 needs a contractor license from DPOR, and Fairfax County requires an additional local license for some residential work. For anything under that threshold, still ask about liability insurance. Local Expert Handyman publishes its licensing and insurance details so you can check before you book.

Should I tip a handyman?

Tipping isn't expected, since a fair rate already covers the handyman's pay. If someone goes well beyond the job, $10 to $20 on the spot is a common gesture, and regular clients sometimes give a small holiday tip.

How long does a typical handyman visit take?

Most small repairs take 2 to 5 hours and cost $100 to $500. Installation jobs that stretch from 5 hours to a few days usually run $500 to $1,500 or more.

Get a Free Estimate Today

Serving Alexandria, Arlington, Fairfax, Springfield, and nearby Northern Virginia. Free on-site visit, flat-rate written quote.